Curriculum

1st year

A. Compulsory Subjects

  • Architectural design I
  • Architectural design II
  • Study of form and composition I
  • Study of form and composition II
  • Mathematics I
  • Mechanics and Materials Strength Engineering I
  • Construction and finishings I
  • Construction and finishings II
  • Architecture Theory and Building Programmes I
  • Architecture Theory and Building Programmes II
  • Universal History of Arts and Architecture I
  • Descriptive Geometry I
  • Perspective I
  • Computer-aided architectural design I
  • Computer-aided architectural design II
  • Modern languages (practical course)
  • Modern languages (practical course)
  • Physical Education and Sports
  • Practical Training

B. Optional Subjects

  • Architectural drawing (practical course) I
  • Educational psychology

2nd year

A. Compulsory Subjects

  • Architectural design III
  • Architectural design IV
  • Study of form and composition III
  • Study of form and composition IV
  • Architecture Theory and Building Programmes III
  • Universal History of Architecture and Arts I
  • Universal History of Architecture and Arts II
  • Descriptive Geometry II
  • Perspectives II
  • Computer-aided architectural design III
  • Computer-aided architectural design IV
  • Architectural Structures Theory
  • Mechanics and Materials Strength Engineering II
  • Constructions and Building Technologies I
  • Finishings and Finishings Technology (Interior Finishings)
  • Urban Planning and Infrastructures
  • Modern languages (practical course) III
  • Modern languages (practical course) IV
  • Physical Education and Sports
  • Practical Training

B.Optional Subjects

  • Architectural drawing (practical course) II

3rd year

A. Compulsory Subjects

  • Architectural design V
  • Architectural design VI
  • Study of form and composition V
  • Study of form and composition VI
  • Architecture Theory and Building Programmes V
  • Universal History of Architecture and Arts IV
  • Universal History of Architecture and Arts V
  • Computer-aided architectural design V
  • Urban planning and territorial development II
  • Finishings and Finishings Technology (Exterior Finishes)
  • Wood and Metal Structures I
  • Wood and Metal Structures II
  • Reinforced Concrete Structures I
  • Built patrimony
  • Constructions and Building Technologies II (Notions of Hygrothermics)
  • Building equipment and Public Utilities I
  • Architecture and sustainable development - Principles and technologies

Specialty projects

  • Urban planning
  • Practical Training

4th year

A. Compulsory Subjects

  • Architectural Synthese I
  • Architectural Synthese II
  • Computer-aided architectural design VII
  • Reinforced Concrete Structures II
  • Design I
  • Interior design
  • Contemporary technologies in architecture I
  • Urban structure and Composition
  • Universal History of Arts and Architecture VI
  • Universal History of Arts and Architecture VII
  • Aesthetics and architecture in the European cultural space
  • Building Restoration I
  • Specialty projects
  • Urban planning
  • Technical details
  • Practical Training

B. Elective subjects

B1.

  • Interior design
  • Environmental design

B2.

  • Anthropology of the architectural space
  • Urban Sociology I
  • Art and architecture
  • Representations of architecture in arts
  • Modern architecture in historical spaces
  • Contemporary technologies in architecture II
  • Vernacular architecture and sustainable tourism
  • Design II
  • Urban furniture
  • Computer-aided architectural Design VII
  • Building equipment and edilitary works II
  • Territorial planning and regional development

C. Optional Subjects

5th year

A. Compulsory Subjects

  • Architectural synthesis III
  • Architectural synthesis IV
  • Building Restoration II
  • Building Restoration III
  • Urban form and urban phenomenon
  • Management in architecture
  • Special Structures Design
  • Theories and schools in architecture and urban planning (20th century)
  • Stage architecture and design
  • Building Physics I
  • Strategies of patrimony rehabilitation
  • Specialty projects
  • Urban planning
  • Restoration
  • Practical Training

B. Elective Subjects

B1. Elective projects (1)

  • Scenography
  • Urban landscaping

B2. Elective Courses (3)

  • Ecology and landscape planning
  • Urban sociology II
  • Building Physics II
  • Styles in art and architecture
  • Visual communication
  • Architectural space semiotics
  • Aesthetics
  • Lighting and urban physics
  • Computer-aided architectural design VIII
  • Graphics an architectural photography
  • Centre and periphery in urban structures
  • Architecture of vaulted spaces in byzantine-Balkan environment

C. Optional Subjects

6th year

A. Design Practicum

  • Architectural professional practice (6 hours per day x 5 days) 10 weeks

B. Compulsory Subjects

  • Architectural synthesis
  • Special structures design II
  • Seismic risk and protection of the built patrimony
  • The architectural design heuristics
  • Legislation in architecture and constructions
  • Dissertation
  • Pre-diploma
  • Dissertation project
  • Consultancy urbanism-structures-installations

C. Elective courses sem. 1 (2 out of 4)

  • Marketing in architecture
  • Building in difficult locations
  • Architecture poetics
  • Philosophy of culture, art and architecture
Program taught in:
  • English
This course is Campus based
Start Date
Duration
Full-time
Price
Deadline
By locations
By date
Start Date
End Date
Application deadline
Location
Application deadline
End Date